Cart 0
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping

    We are committed to using all personal information responsibly. This extends across our entire organisation. We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles.

    This Privacy Policy helps you understand why and how we collect and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints. We will occasionally make updates to this policy, so take note of the date of change on the top of the page.

    What information do we collect?

    Enterprise Learning Projects collects information that helps us engage with our donors, sponsors and customers. This might be to process a donation and provide a receipt, or to make a sale to a new customer.

    Below are some examples of what information we commonly collect:

    • Personal details, like name
    • Contact details (including your location)
    • Payment information for donations (note that we do not store this information, all information is managed through licenses payment gateways such as Stripe, Paypal, Payway or E-Way)
    • Online activity
    • Your communication preferences
    • Conversations by phone or email with our staff In most cases, we’ll ask you for this information directly, however some information may be collected from another source (like crowd-funding campaigns).

    How do we secure and store your information?

    When you contact us to change your details or request support, we’ll get you to confirm some details that we have such as your current address, phone number, and email address.

    We keep your personal information secure in our database. Access to this information is limited to staff only. Staff and volunteers are required to sign our policies relating to privacy, and police.

    Payment Information

    We do not keep physical or virtual copies of your payment information under any circumstance. All payments are handled through secure online providers (such as Paypal, Payway and other merchants). If you need to make a payment over the phone, our representative will conduct this in a secure location using online data entry from a secure computer.

    Anonymity

    We will always provide an option for you to remain publicly anonymous when contributing to online donation campaigns or responding to surveys that we may send through e-mail.

    However, in order to provide receipts for donations we will require some of your personal information. You do have the opportunity to donate to our work as an anonymous donor by using our online portals.

    How do we use this information?

    We collect personal information in order to fulfil our core work: that means engaging with the public, raising awareness, fundraising, to record payments on products that we sell. To help us be effective, efficient and informed, we collect information to ensure a complete and accurate record of your history and engagement with Enterprise Learning Projects.

    For example we will use this information to keep you updated with issues you are interested in, to provide opportunities for you to support Enterprise Learning Projects work.

    We occasionally require external suppliers to assist us in our activities, and may provide your information to them in order to achieve these – for example, printing a large number of letters to our supporters.

    If you want another person to be able to access or change your details on your behalf (a spouse, legal or financial representative) you can let us know in writing, and we will record this permission.

    In any case where we need to share your information with a third party, we’ll ensure this is done securely and only for the purposes outlined above.

    Online Activity and Social Media

    We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website, and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, like visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes we will connect it to you, for instance in personalising a webpage, or pre-filling a form with your details. For more information on our analytics tools, read Google’s Privacy Policy.

    We also use tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content, and allow us to tailor advertising both on our websites and through advertising networks on other websites based on your visits or behaviour through cookies on your device. You can control how cookies are used and for what through the settings on your chosen browser. You can also control how your information is used with advertisers through the Network Advertising Initiative, including opting-out from interest-based advertising (click here).

    You can also engage with Enterprise Learning Projects through social media, like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc. You can always control how you receive content through each website’s settings. Occasionally, we may get in touch with you via social media if you aren’t a follower by using the details on your record, such as email address.

    Maintaining your information

    You can manage and update select information through the following channels:

    • By selecting ‘update details’ on a newsletter campaign to us
    • By self-managing payment plans through your payment portal (eg: Paypal account) You can also update or correct the information we have collected or let us know of your preferences for how we communicate with you by contacting our team, details on our {enter contact us link).

    Making a query or complaint

    If you have a question or a complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, you can contact Enterpise Learning Projects directly via the contact page on our {enter contact us link).

    If you’ve made a complaint, our team will acknowledge that your complaint has been received, provide you with their contact details and give you an estimate of when they can update you on the status of your complaint.